Accident Cessna 185A VH-CME, Tuesday 18 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CME
MSN: 185-0273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howick Open Cut Coal Mine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howick Open Cut Coal Mine, NSW
Destination airport:Scone, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a take-off roll of approximately 500 metres along a gravel road at an open-cut coal mine, the aircraft momentarily became airborne before the landing gear impacted a mound of rocks along part of the edge of the mine. The aircraft descended into the mine and crashed approximately 200 feet below the level of the road. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and only one of the four occupants survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802398/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28328/aair198802398.pdf