Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-LFS, Saturday 27 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LFS
MSN: M2284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cowra Airport (YCWR), Cowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCWR
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a return flight to Hoxton Park when a cabin door became unfastened. The pilot returned to Cowra to rectify the situation. As the aircraft was on short final approach, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to balloon. The aircraft then touched down and bounced several times, eventually resulting in a collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001961/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34224/aair199001961.pdf