Wirestrike Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-JCW, Sunday 5 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JCW
MSN: 81B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ariah Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ariah Park, NSW
Destination airport:Ariah Park, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting an aerial spraying operation when it collided with a set of powerlines, resulting in substantial damage to the leading edge of both wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900020/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27006/aair198900020.pdf