Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-UDK, Wednesday 7 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDK
MSN: 18803213T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:46km N of Warren, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:46km N of Warren, NSW
Destination airport:46km N of Warren, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a heavy gust of wind whilst landing on an agricultural airstrip, causing it to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001971/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33275/aair199001971.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1990 VH-UDK 0 Warren, NSW w/o