Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-WMK, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WMK
MSN: E-1450
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lightning Ridge Airport (YLRD), Lightning Ridge, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLRD
Destination airport:YLRD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The front seat passenger accidentally bumped the landing gear selector switch into the 'UP' position as the aircraft was landing at Lightning Ridge, thus retracting the landing gear and causing the aircraft to slide to a halt with its undercarriage touching the runway.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902579/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2020 N104RK Fhls LLC 0 S of Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport (KRYW), TX sub