Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-HCR, Friday 5 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HCR
MSN: 5B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km E of Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:12km E of Griffith, NSW
Destination airport:12km E of Griffith, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the runway and came to rest inverted in a rice paddy following a failure of the right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001959/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34044/aair199001959.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1990 VH-HCR 0 11km NW of Coleambally, NSW w/o
26 September 1995 VH-HCR 0 50km SW of Hay, NSW sub