Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB689, Sunday 19 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB689
MSN: 3460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6498) on 3.12.35 as G-ADXP to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5239 issued 13.2.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADXP cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB689. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.3.44 when blown over in a gale whilst taxying at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire. Presumed not repaired and struck off charge 26.7.44 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
7. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Airwork.html