Incident Pereira GP-3 Osprey II VH-JDA, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JDA
MSN: N144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palm Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, NSW
Destination airport:Palm Beach, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing to take off in a seaplane at Palm Beach when it passed through the wake of a motorboat, causing the nose to pitch up and left wing to drop. The pilot released some up elevator pressure and applied the right aileron to counter the roll, which had little effect. The aircraft then passed through a second wake, thus increasing the roll to the left. The left wing impacted the water, causing the aircraft to water loop to the left and the left wing float, nose gear door and rudder to separate. The pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902539/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31969/aair198902539.pdf