Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-FBH, Friday 29 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FBH
MSN: 5081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bribie Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced an engine failure during a flying training exercise and a subsequent forced landing was carried out. Upon landing, the helicopter rolled onto its right hand side and was substantially damaged. No injuries were sustained to both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903828/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28404/aair198903828.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1989 VH-FBH 0 Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD sub