Accident Airborne Edge Trike , Tuesday 2 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1990
Time:11:05
Type:Airborne Edge Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: AB-532-000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14km N of Coleambally, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talinga Station, NSW
Destination airport:Talinga Station, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was assessing a new powered trike hang glider when the engine failed. The hang glider impacted the ground and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000034/