Incident Robinson R22 VH-HQX, Thursday 8 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HQX
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flying training exercise, the skids contacted the ground while the helicopter was not in a straight, balanced position. It then rolled onto its side and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003052/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29468/aair199003052.pdf