Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-IOE, Saturday 13 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Imperial Oil Company
Registration: CF-IOE
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitey Narros, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rocky Lake, MB (09:00)
Destination airport:Regina Beach, SK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float equipped Beaver crashed 40 miles NNW of The Pas. Wreckage spotted three days later. Two passengers survived.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 15 August 1955, p1/16 August 1955, p1+5/17 August 1955, p1+5