Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17023, Sunday 16 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1950
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. James /Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Stevenson Field, Winnipeg, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Stevenson Field, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Vic Barber with 402 Sqn RCAF, was briefed to carry out two complete circuits and landings at Stevenson Field in Vampire 17023. This was to be his second hour flying the Vampire. He was instructed to be on the ground one hour after takeoff. One hour after engine start the pilot had completed some local flying and the two circuits as ordered.

However, contrary to orders, the pilot took off for a third time. He climbed to seven thousand feet and carried out some additional local flying exercises. When the pilot returned to the airfield, he was advised of a runway change. He proceeded to complete a dummy circuit to ascertain the amount of drift.

The Vampire had now been airborne for one hour and twenty-eight minutes. As the pilot made his final approach, the engine failed due to lack of fuel. The aircraft crashed into the backyard of a home on Collegiate Street, approximately one mile southeast of today’s runway 31, killing the owner and seriously injuring the pilot. The accident could have been avoided had the pilot followed orders.

Sources:

RCAF Accident Investigation Branch, Crash Comment, Apr-May-Jun 1950 (Pg 1/2)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 April 1950, p2
http://westenddumplings.blogspot.com/2011/10/looking-back-at-winnipegs-airports-part.html