Fuel exhaustion Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-JKX, Saturday 16 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JKX
MSN: 2164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km SW of Argyle, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Turkey Creek Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Dunham River Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a feral animal control operation when it experienced an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. An auto-rotation from approximately 150 feet was initiated and the most suitable area for a forced landing was elected. At approximately 15 feet above the ground, the pilot placed the aircraft in a high flare in order to avoid a run-on landing into the trees and ant hills on the ground below. The aircraft subsequently landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900246/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32743/aair198900246.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1995 VH-JKX 0 45km NE of Glenayle Homestead, WA sub
Fuel exhaustion