Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD603, Tuesday 20 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD603
MSN: AWA.5260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 8 miles SSE of RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor WD603/"C": Delivered 30 August 1951. Written off (destroyed) 20/10/1953 -
Ran out of fuel & ditched in the English Channel 8 miles offshore (south south east) on approach to RAF Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex. Both crew bailed out, and survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.151 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 421
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. De Tijd 21 October 1953, p.7
5. 29 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2606/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423915
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
7. Meteor WD603 at RAF Tangmere 1952: https://picclick.co.uk/Gloster-Meteor-WD603-at-Tangmere-1952-original-photo-203443547104.html#&gid=1&pid=1