Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B-A1 Agwagon VH-UWK, Friday 2 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1 Agwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UWK
MSN: 18802586-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moombooldool, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moombooldool, NSW
Destination airport:Moombooldool, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation of a paddock when it struck a spur powerline and part of the horizontal stabiliser and rudder were severed. The aircraft came to rest 90 metres away from where the wirestrike occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900009/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26535/aair198900009.pdf