Accident North American Harvard Mk II 2863, Wednesday 6 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:9 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 2863
MSN: 66-2596
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Havelock, New Brunswick. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Summerside, Prince Edward Island, NB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard 2863: Took off for training flight. 06/08/1941
The plane went into a spin at 2,000 feet, failed to recover and crashed near Havelock, at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O Ernest Edward CREED (C/1457) pilot Instr. RCAF - killed
LAC Kenneth Payne BISSETT (R/62906) pilot u/t RCAF - killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 August 1941, p11/18 August 1941, p2
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590
cwgc