Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-AEO, Wednesday 30 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AEO
MSN: 25034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maggieville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maggieville, QLD
Destination airport:Maggieville, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off towards trees approximately 50 metres from the lift off point. Once above the level of the trees, which were about 5 metres high, the helicopter began to descend. The pilot applied full power but was unable to prevent the aircraft from descending into the trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged and none of the occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003073/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31629/aair199003073.pdf