Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger VH-SYM, Thursday 26 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SYM
MSN: AA5B-0295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rottnest Island Airport, Rottnest Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rottnest Island Airport (YRTI)
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff from Rottnest Island, the aircraft entered heavy cloud at just above 1500 feet. The pilot elected to return to Rottnest Island for landing and exited the cloud at low level above the sea. After exiting the cloud, the pilot realised he was flying towards boats and land and therefore made a sharp avoidance turn to the left. The left wing struck the water, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft, however the pilot retained control of the aircraft and landed back at Rottnest Island without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000084/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30629/aair199000084.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1995 VH-SYM 0 Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA sub