Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I AM804, Tuesday 17 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: AM804
MSN: AM804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea one mile off Redcar, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM804 ( 6 Operational Training Unit) aircraft accident during gunnery exercise, crashed into the North sea off the coast of Yorkshire, 17/03/1942.
Hudson AM804 went out of control whilst in a steep turn and dived into the North Sea one mile off Redcar, into the sea off the coast of Yorkshire.
Crew:
P/O J H Braybrooks (RAF) , P/O F B Cobb (RCAF), Sgt W A Walker (RCAF), F/Sgt J Dickerson (RAF), Sgt L J Krapek (RCAF), Sgt F H McMullin (RCAF): killed;

Sources:

database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM804
Henk Welting's Database
AIR81/15391
C17386890
CWGC

Statistics

  • 529th worst accident in 1942
  • 45th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 13th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time