Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal VH-RLR, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RLR
MSN: 17701779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dunwich, North Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route to Redcliffe Aerodrome when the propeller suddenly went to fine pitch. The pilot observed the instruments and noticed a low reading of the oil pressure gauge. He then immediately diverted the aircraft to a nearby airstrip but the engine seized completely and the pilot was forced to land on a nearby roadway. During the landing roll, the right wing collided with a tree, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway and into a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003057/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30617/aair199003057.pdf