Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca VH-SET, Friday 5 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SET
MSN: 34-7350239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merimbula Airport (YMER), Merimbula, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNS
Destination airport:YMER
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Merimbula, the aircraft's nose gear failed to extend and further attempts to lower the landing gear were unsuccessful. The pilot elected to land with the nose gear retracted. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft departed the runway and came to rest on its undercarriage in soft grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900007/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27488/aair198900007.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1989 VH-SET 0 Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW w/o