Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZS, Saturday 9 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZS
MSN: 17700130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leigh Creek Airport (YLEC), Leigh Creek, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YLEC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a steeper than normal approach and levelled off too high. The aircraft bounced twice and veered left, skipped several times and was on the gravel edge of the strip by the time the pilot applied full power in an attempt to conduct a go-around. The aircraft lifted off the ground and flew along the alignment of a drainage ditch before it hit the edge of the ditch. The nose gear folded back and the aircraft came to an abrubt stop before tipping up on its nose and falling back into the ditch on its tailplane. The pilot was uninjured while the passenger sustained serious injuries from the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000588/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31593/aair199000588.pdf