Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-ABQ, Wednesday 13 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ABQ
MSN: 38-78A0380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paraburdoo Airport (YPBO), Paraburdoo, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPBO
Destination airport:YPBO
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing flare, a wind gust lifted the left wing, causing the aircraft to roll right. Before the student pilot could correct the roll a second gust struck the aircraft. The pilot realised he was losing control and attempted to conduct a go-around. The aircraft stalled and the right wingtip hit the ground. The aircraft came to rest about 95 metres from the runway centre line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000090/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33996/aair199000090.pdf