Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk Al199, Monday 3 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:250 Sqn RAF
Registration: Al199
MSN: LD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of Landing Ground #222 near Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landing Ground #222
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unable to recover from spin under 250 feet. Pilot was R/67554 WO1 James Alexander Riddell (RCAF).

Sources:

http://www.gatheringourheroes.ca/hero/riddell-james-alexander/
Paradie RCAF archives
Veterans Affairs Canada: http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2209786