Accident North American Harvard Mk I 2612, Thursday 11 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 2612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, near Clarkson, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Hagerville, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
Harvard 2612 Missing on formation flight from a group of 30 planes. (returning from detachment) 12/12/1941
The plane crashed in Lake Ontario after becoming lost in bad weather.
Crew:
P/O (J/3749) Arthur Climie MacDONALD (pilot) RCAF killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 December 1941, p6
CWGC