Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA BW382, Saturday 13 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: BW382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean, 6 miles SW of RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson BW382 Reported missing on 13/12/1941. Had taken off at 18:25hrs for one hour local flight, last radio contact at 18:29hrs. Wreckage presumed to be from this aircraft washed up on beach at Cape Pleasant, NS (40 miles west of Debert, at the entrance to the Minas Basin off the Bay of Fundy) on 24 December 1941.
All 4 crew missing. Aircraft write off, still not located /missing.
Note that aircraft could have come down in salt water as close as 6 miles south-west of Debert aerodrome, with wreckage being carried by strong tides through Cobequid Bay to the Minas Basin.
The crew of Hudson BW 382 failed to return from a local flying exercise.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Edward Charles BIRD (114172) pilot RAFVR : killed
P/O Kenneth Whinray BLYTH (136159) WOp RAFVR : killed
P/O Amos PICKLES (114173) nav. RAFVR: killed
Sgt Clyde Burton ROURKE (R/90074) WOp/AG RCAF: killed

Sources:

https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 December 1941
CWGC