Accident North American Harvard Mk II 3145, Sunday 21 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:13 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3145
MSN: 75-3419
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:hilltop 1,5 miles west of St.Sauveur Des Monts, near St.Jerome, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard II RCAF 3145: Took off for training flight /instrument flying practice. 21/12/1941
The aircraft struck a hilltop during dangerous unauthorized low flying
Harvard 3145 struck a hilltop one and a half miles west of St. Sauveur Des Monts, Quebec.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Howard COULTER (J/6485) pilot instr. RCAF - killed
LAC R.P. JERNINGS (R/96324) pilot u/t RCAF - seriously injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 December 1941, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590