Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD725, Monday 15 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD725: Delivered 26/3/1952. Sole operational service career was as "F" of 29 Squadron

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/4/1957: Lost power & overshot abandoned take-off, catching fire. The pilot abandoned take off from Acklington, Northumberland after loss of power. It ran off the runway and caught fire. Both crew were injured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 29)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.243
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/gloster-meteor.32778/
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html