Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF T1942, Monday 24 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St Eval airfield, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
On 24 February 1941 the Blenheim IVf T1942 ND-J of 236 Sqn RAF took off at 0950 hrs from St Eval for a Bust Patrol (between Boulogne and Ushant) and saw two German destroyers north of Cape Vierge. Unable to shadow them because of an engine giving trouble, the crew radioed their position and as they approached St Eval saw aircraft were taking off to attack them. As the Blenheim came in, the faulty engine failed causing the aircraft to overshoot the airfield, lose height and crash-land at 1200 hrs. The Blenheim hit the ground and cartwheeled. It was wrecked but all three crew survived. The pilot, Plt Off Joseph Watters RNZAF had a fractured spine and lost his operational category but regained it later. The two other crew, Sgts Philip and Lawrence, suffered from bruising and shock. When Watters returned they asked to fly with him again.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/airmen/Watters.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org/pages/crash_log/crashlog41.htm]l (no more online)
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.478056&lon=-4.999444&z=14&m=w