Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa FH395, Sunday 5 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1942
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: FH395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake St Louis near Pointe-Claire, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
45 Group RAF Transport Command (Headquarters), Dorval, Quebec. Wing Commander Carr-Harris (RCAF), Squadron Leader Christie DFC (RAFO) and LAC Llewellyn (RAFVR) lost their lives while on a ferry training flight when Hudson FH395 crashed into Lake St Louis and sank, killing the entire crew. 05/07/1942
Crew:
W/Cdr Brian Gethryn CARR-HARRIS (C/52) pilot RCAF : killed
S/Ldr George Patterson CHRISTIE DFC (40081) pilot RAFO : killed
LAC Clement Stuart LLEWELLYN (1029113) pass. RAFVR : killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#FH395
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 July 1942, p16
CWGC