Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 759, Monday 15 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1940
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 759
MSN: B14L-1740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea at the Eastern Passage, Halifax Harbornear, nr McNab's Island, NS -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7344 / RCAF 759. Damaged Cat.C crash in the Eastern Passage, Halifax Harbor at 08:25 hrs on 15 Jul 1940, when the aircraft dove into the sea after an engine failure upon take-off. The a/c crashed in sea 5 miles SW off RCAF Dartmouth and sank immediately.
The two-person crew, consisting of Flying Officer J.J.A.V. Lalonde and Cpl M.J. Armitage, were both killed.
Crew:
F/O (C/1012) Joseph Jean Alexander Victor LALONDE (pilot) RCAF : killed
Cpl (R/2402) Maxwell James ARMITAGE (Corporal) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Windsor Daily Star 15 July 1940, p1
CWGC