Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 777, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 777
MSN: B14L-1781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7382 /RCAF 777: 11 (BR) Squadron at RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.
Destroyed in crash at Dartmouth at 13:45 on 15/10/1941. Aircraft swung on takeoff, collapsing undercarriage. Ensuing fire led to explosion. No fatalities in 4 member crew, but all severely burned.
Crew:
P/O F.H. Lashley (nav.) RCAF
LAC G.C. Merrill (WOp) RCAF
P/O P.W. Porter (nav.) RCAF
Sgt D.F. Quirt (pilot) RCAF

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 October 1941, p14
CWGC