Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 776, Saturday 21 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1942
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:3 OTU RCAF
Registration: 776
MSN: B14L-1770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea at Shoal Harbor, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Narrative:
3 Operational Training Unit – attached to 115 Squadron RCAF . Hudson 776 was engaged in take-offs and landings when it overshot the landing and dove into the sea at Shoal Harbour, British Columbia. Sgt Hatfield attempted a go-around while in full flap configuration resulting in an uncontrollable dive into the sea.
Crew:
Sgt (Pilot) William Miller HATFIELD (R/92766) RCAF - killed
P/O (WOp /AG) Bruce HUTCHINSON (J/6845) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircaft Serial Numbers
The Calgary Herald 23 February 1942, p1
CWGC