Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-SWF, Tuesday 16 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SWF
MSN: 18801852T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km E of Carroll, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km SE of Carroll, NSW
Destination airport:8km SE of Carroll, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial seeding operation when it stalled from a height of about 100 feet above ground level and impacted the ground. The sole pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900008/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33255/aair198900008.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1988 VH-SWF 0 Inverary Downs, NSW sub