Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 765, Monday 6 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:13 (OT) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 765
MSN: B14L-1746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whatcom County Airport, Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Whatcom County Airport, WA, USA
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Narrative:
Hudson 765 from 13 Operational Training Squadron, Patricia Bay, British Columbia. The crew of Hudson 765 were engaged in take-off and landing training when their aircraft crashed and burned during take-off at the Whatcom County Airport, Bellingham, Washington, U.S.A.
Crew:
P/O Robert Bruce MacLACHLAN (J/10292) 1.pilot RCAF killed
P/O Ernest Ross BROOKS ( C/11768) 2.pilot RCAF killed
Sgt Victor Allan UTTING (R/78894) WOp RCAF killed
plus four injured passengers

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Record?app=kia&IdNumber=21742
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/bremner-to-bryant/
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 July 1942, p2
CWGC