Incident Glasflügel 201B VH-GGU, Saturday 25 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah, QLD
Destination airport:Boonah, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to the circuit, the pilot found that a heavy crosswind was blowing and that he had to hold a heading up to 45 degrees off runway heading to counter the crosswind. After flaring to land, the glider drifted and weather-cocked. It then passed through a barbed wire fence before coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903825/