Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor VH-SDV, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDV
MSN: 414A0261
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15km N of Wonthaggi, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Port Welshpool, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Essendon to Wonthaggi, the aircraft was entered into a holding pattern to the south south west of the Wonthaggi navigation aid. During the holding pattern the aircraft descended until it collided with trees. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all seven occupants were injured; four of them seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901558/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30417/aair198901558.pdf