Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 768, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 768
MSN: B14L-1752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newfoundland East -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7355 /RCAF 768. Operated by 11 (BR) Sqdn at Ottawa from RCAF Dartmouth, Coded "OY*L" when lost. Returning from patrol duty. Damaged Cat.A on crash in Newfoundland on 28/01/1942.
Reported encountering bad weather returning from patrol, then went missing.
Wreckage not located until February 1942.
Ownership to RCAF Gander, Newfoundland on 18 February 1942 for scrapping.
Crew:
Sgt L.A. McGregor (WOp/AG) RCAF
F/Lt (C/1078) A.S Pilcher (pilot) RCAF
Sgt H.F. Taylor (WOp/AG) RCAF
Sgt H.A.Wishart (pilot) RCAF

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#768