Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 773, Friday 3 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 773
MSN: B14L-1772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7375. /RCAF 773: Operated by No. 11 (BR) Squadron, RCAF Dartmouth, NS, coded "OY*O".
Damaged Cat.A crash at Dartmouth at 06:05 on 03/10/1941. Ran off end of runway on takeoff and caught fire, later exploded. All crew escaped before explosion.
Crew:
Sgt McInnis nav. RCAF : Ok
LAC Merril WOp RCAF : injured
Sgt Quirt pilot RCAF : Ok
Sgt Taylor AG RCAF : injured

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#773
CWGC