Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 778, Monday 26 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1941
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 778
MSN: B14L-1783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth
Narrative:
Hudson N7384 /RCAF 778: Taken on strength at No. 11 (BR) Sqn at RCAF Dartmouth, NS.
Damaged Cat.C crashed at Dartmouth at 14:15 hrs on 26/05/1941. During the landing after a low-level bombing practice mission, the a/c swung to the right, collapsing the port u/c and bursting into flame. The ensuing fire led to an explosion of the bombs onboard. There were no injuries in the 3-person crew. A medium-sized bomb exploded after crew evacuated.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/854) R.A. BUTTS (RCAF) Ok
F/O (40211) Joseph Hartley CROSSLEY (RAF) Ok
LAC (R/63536) G.C. MERRIL (RCAF) Ok

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Calgary Herald 27 May 1941, p3
CWGC