Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 785, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:145 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 785
MSN: B14L-1789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Narrative:
Hudson N7390 /RCAF 785: Destroyed at Dartmouth at 22:33 hrs on 30 Jul 1942, while being operated by No. 145 (BR) Sqn. On a practice navigation flight to pick up 2,000 lbs of priority Hudson spares at Dartmouth, the a/c overshot the runway, caught fire and burned out. The a/c was carrying a 4 -person crew and 4 passengers; 5 of the 8 personnel onboard were seriously injured. The a/c remains were assigned to No. 4 Repair Depot at Scoudouc, NB on 10 Aug 1942 for scrapping.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC