Wirestrike Accident Grumman GA-7 Cougar VH-UNP, Monday 7 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1989
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UNP
MSN: 390GA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km NE of Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YCNK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft reached a height of 190 feet above ground level during a flying training exercise, the left engine suffered a complete loss of power. The instructor immediately took control and feathered the propeller. During this procedure, the aircraft descended about 60 feet. The airspeed was stabilised at the recommended single engine climb speed of 85 knots and the aircraft was banked slightly towards the right engine. As the vertical speed indicator and altimeter indicated that the aircraft was not climbing, the instructor told the student to transmit a Mayday call.This was received by Sydney Flight Service who declared a Distress phase. The instructor, being aware of higher terrain to the north of the aerodrome, commenced a gentle turn to the right. Darkness prevented a forced landing being conducted. Shortly after the completion of the turn, the right wing struck a pylon of a 330 KV transmission line approximately 347 feet above sea level. The aircraft cartwheeled through the transmission lines and impacted the ground vertically. As the aircraft passed through the power lines the failed left engine, propeller, and cowling were severed from the wing. The three occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902571/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27144/aair198902571.pdf