Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HIW, Sunday 5 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HIW
MSN: 706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lorraine Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yambungan, QLD
Destination airport:Neumayer Valley, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden engine failure and the pilot elected to land in a cleared area. On short final approach to the cleared area, the engine failed completely and the aircraft made a heavy landing short of the cleared area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003090/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32523/aair199003090.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1988 VH-HIW 0 Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD sub