Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB757, Thursday 24 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB757
MSN: 3513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Brough. East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7208] 27.7.36 as G-AELP to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham Aerodrome, Maidenhead, Berkshire). C of A 5602 issued 26.8.36. It was used and operated by De Havilland Ltd. under the guise of 13 E&RFTS flying from White Waltham from 1936 onwards, on 3.9.39 the unit was re-designated as 13 EFTS and it remained with them.

Registration G-AELP cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB757. On 9.1.41 it was transferred to 4 EFTS at RAF Brough, East Yorkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.7.41 when the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking his first solo flight, while making a landing it sustained a damaged undercarriage, the pilot attempted to take off again to go around for another landing but lost control and crashed just outside the aerodrome boundary at RAF Brough, East Yorkshire. Pilot - Leading aircraftman (Pilot Under Training) H M Nunn RAF VT (Service Number: 1312410) - Survived but received injuries

BB757 sustained Cat.E1/FA damage as a result of this mishap, and was struck off charge five days later (29.7.41) after being assessed as "damaged beyond economic repair". As far as is known the pilot was only slightly injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7716: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757013
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELP.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/bb757.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome