Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3348, Wednesday 30 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:15:15
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3348
MSN: 64-2170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Dundee, Ontario. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3348: from No. 1 Service Flying Training School take off for Cross country exercise. 30/10/1940
Damage Cat.A in crash at 15:15 hrs near New Dundee, Ontario. Lone occupant, student pilot killed.
Crew:
LAC (R/59102) Ross ARMSTRONG (pilot u/t) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC