Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3384, Tuesday 13 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:14:25
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3384
MSN: 64-3032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dunnville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dunnville, Ontario.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3384 Collided with Harvard 2770. on 13/01/1942
Cat.B damage at RCAF Dunnville, Ontario, when hit by Harvard 2770. Written off as result of this accident.
Harvard 2770 made forced landing on take off runway - nosed up after running into Yale 3384 damaging tail assembly
Crew Yale 3384:
LAC (R/117557) A.S. GUELICH (pilot u/t) RCAF : injured

Crew Harvard 2770: Ok
LAC M.M. FUDGE and Sgt F.E PORTER

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001795/#3384