Accident Supermarine Stranraer 951,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:17:50
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:120 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 951
MSN: CV.230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the British Columbia coast, 300 miles north west of Vancouver -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:RCAF NAS Coal Harbour, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Cana
Destination airport:RCAF NAS Coal Harbour, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Cana
Narrative:
RCAF, 120 (Bomber Reconnaissance) Squadron, Stranraer '951', with a crew of 8, Captain, Plt. Off. Everard Thomas Cox; Co-pilot, Flt. Sgt. Lawrence Alfred Bernard Horn; Observer, Sgt Robert Bruce Stuart; WAG, Flt. Sgt. Mervyn Cram; WAG, Sgt. Adolf Willard Anderson; AFM, Sgt. Kenneth Earl Hope; AEM, Sgt. Charles Franklin Beeching and AEM. Sgt. Leslie Oldford, was on a routine combat patrol out of Coal Harbour Vancouver Naval Air Station Base when it suffered engine failure and was forced to ditch. An SOS was received at 18.18 hrs. to say it was sinking. A search located the aircraft but due to high sea conditions rescue was impossible. Later searches failed to locate the aircraft or crew and they were lost without further trace.
A detailed report of the incident is given in " http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_951_1000_detailed.htm ".

Sources:

1.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_951_1000_detailed.htm
2.https://www.101nisquadron.org/cairn-projects/the-story-of-stranraer-951/
3.https://clarencesimonsen745590793.files.wordpress.com/2018/04/rcaf-advanced-detachment-bella.pdf
4.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/hare
5.http://www.101nisquadron.org/wwii-rcaf-bases/rcaf-coal-harbour/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coal_Harbour_(Vancouver_Island)
https://cvwm.images.cloud.veterans.gc.ca/2622931_t3.jpg

Ottawa Citizen 27 August 1942, p14
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers