Accident Martin RB-10B , Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Martin RB-10B
Owner/operator:Philippine Army Air Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nicols Field, Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Philippine Army pursuit training plane Sergeant William B. Rowland, never flown before, made a unautorized flight with "a big Martin bomber". Stalled just after taking in the air and crashed into four native huts. Two killed and three other Philippinos and Rowland were injured.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 28 August 1941, p11
The Tribune 29 August 1941, p1+4