Wirestrike Incident Kavanagh D-105 VH-HUZ, Saturday 7 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh D-105
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HUZ
MSN: KB074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bullengarook, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sidonia, VIC
Destination airport:Woodend, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot increased altitude to pick up an easterly drift in order to fly into the general direction of suitable landing areas. After completing this manoeuvre the pilot noticed the ground speed had increased and the balloon was encountering turbulence. He continued towards his selected landing site, which was the last suitable area before heavily wooded terrain, and he advised the passengers to expect a hard landing. The pilot aimed to land beyond a fence line on the up slope of one of two clear hills. During the descent, the pilot was forced to change his line of approach due to a nearby powerline. Turbulence on the final approach caused the balloon to lose height more rapidly than anticipated and it encountered a hard landing 90 metres short of the fence. The basket skipped up the hill as the pilot pulled the parachute vent ripcord in an attempt to spill hot air, deflate the envelope and bring the balloon to a stop. The balloon collided with a fence post which also knocked the pilot unconscious before he could complete the landing. The balloon continued up the hill, struck a second fence and continued down the lee side of the hill. The balloon came to a stop when it became entangled in a large tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901556/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28020/aair198901556.pdf